Sessions | June 6-8

Session 1 - In Honor of John Deely
Speakers: Wesley O. Johnson (UC Irvine), Ronald Christensen (New Mexico), James O'Malley (Dartmouth), Prakash Laud (Medical College of Wisconsin)

Session 2 - Statistical Developments in Analysis of Genomics Data for Disease Phenotype and Drug Response
Speakers: Ching-Ti Liu (Boston University), Wei Sun (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center), Yaowu Liu (Harvard)

Session 3 - Statistical Challenges in National Security
Speakers: Kelly Avery (Institute for Defense Analyses), Adam Cardinal-Stakenas (National Security Agency), Suresh Jagannathan (Purdue University), Katherine Simonson (Sandia National Laboratories)

Session 4 - Big Data Theory and Computation
Speakers: Shih-Kang Chao (Purdue), Zijian Guo (Rutgers), Xiao Han (USC), Mingao Yuan (IUPUI)

Session 5 - Big Data in Plant Science I
Speakers: Patrick S. Schnable (Iowa State University), Alexander Lipka (Univeristy of Illinois), Tingting Guo (Iowa State University), Mitchell Tuinstra (Purdue)

Session 6 - Nonparametric Bayes: Big Models for Big Data
Speakers: Peter Mueller (University of Texas at Austin), Long Nguyen (Michigan), Sinead Williamson (University of Texas at Austin), Steve MacEachern (Ohio State) 

Session 7 - Scalable Bayesian Methods for Large and Complex Data
Speakers: Jeffrey Morris (MD Anderson), Naveen N. Narisetty (UIUC), Veronika Rockova (Chicago Booth)

Session 8 - Big Data in Plant Science II
Speakers: Rebecca W. Doerge (Carnegie Mellon), Zhen Zhang (Corteva agriscienceTM, Agriculture division of DowDuPont), Min Zhang (Purdue), Karl Broman (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Session 9 - In Memory of Herman Rubin and His Contributions
Speakers: Rodrigo Bañuelos (Purdue), Andrew Rukhin (NIST), Rick Vitale (University of Connecticut)

Session 10 - Jayanta K. Ghosh Memorial Session on Model Uncertainty
Speakers: Malgorzata Bogdan (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology), Bertrand Clarke (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Malay Ghosh (Florida) 

Session 11 - Deep Neural Nets, Scalable Computing and Finance
Speakers: Colm O'Cinneide (QS Investors, LLC), Xiao Wang (Purdue University), Faming Liang (Purdue University), Kylie Ariel Bemis (Northeastern University)

Session 12 - Precision Medicine
Speakers: Guanhua Chen (University of Wisconsin), Bruce Craig (Purdue), Haoda Fu (Eli Lilly and Co.)

Session 13 - Divide & Recombine with DeltaRho R & Hadoop for Big Data Analysis
Speakers: William S. Cleveland (Purdue), Wen-wen Tung (Purdue), Aritra Chakravorty (Purdue)

Session 14 - Jayanta K. Ghosh Memorial Session on Bayesian Nonparametrics, Empirical Processes, and Convexity
Speakers: Anirban DasGupta (Purdue), Subhashis Ghosal (North Carolina State), Surya Tokdar (Duke)

Session 15 - Probabilistic Machine Learning and Modern Statistics
Speakers: Jean Honorio (Purdue), Bharath Sriperumbudur (Penn State), Qiang Liu (University of Texas at Austin), Babak Shahbaba (UC Irvine)

 

 

Purdue Department of Statistics, 250 N. University St, West Lafayette, IN 47907

Phone: (765) 494-6030, Fax: (765) 494-0558

© 2018 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact the College of Science Webmaster.