Sessions | June 6-8

Session 1 - In Honor of John Deely
Speakers: Wesley O. Johnson (UC Irvine), Ronald Christensen (New Mexico), James O'Malley (Dartmouth), Prakash Laud (Medical College of Wisconsin)

Session 2 - Statistical Developments in Analysis of Genomics Data for Disease Phenotype and Drug Response
Speakers: Ching-Ti Liu (Boston University), Wei Sun (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center), Yaowu Liu (Harvard)

Session 3 - Statistical Challenges in National Security
Speakers: Kelly Avery (Institute for Defense Analyses), Adam Cardinal-Stakenas (National Security Agency), Suresh Jagannathan (Purdue University), Katherine Simonson (Sandia National Laboratories)

Session 4 - Big Data Theory and Computation
Speakers: Shih-Kang Chao (Purdue), Zijian Guo (Rutgers), Xiao Han (USC), Mingao Yuan (IUPUI)

Session 5 - Big Data in Plant Science I
Speakers: Patrick S. Schnable (Iowa State University), Alexander Lipka (Univeristy of Illinois), Tingting Guo (Iowa State University), Mitchell Tuinstra (Purdue)

Session 6 - Nonparametric Bayes: Big Models for Big Data
Speakers: Peter Mueller (University of Texas at Austin), Long Nguyen (Michigan), Sinead Williamson (University of Texas at Austin), Steve MacEachern (Ohio State) 

Session 7 - Scalable Bayesian Methods for Large and Complex Data
Speakers: Jeffrey Morris (MD Anderson), Naveen N. Narisetty (UIUC), Veronika Rockova (Chicago Booth)

Session 8 - Big Data in Plant Science II
Speakers: Rebecca W. Doerge (Carnegie Mellon), Zhen Zhang (Corteva agriscienceTM, Agriculture division of DowDuPont), Min Zhang (Purdue), Karl Broman (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Session 9 - In Memory of Herman Rubin and His Contributions
Speakers: Rodrigo Bañuelos (Purdue), Andrew Rukhin (NIST), Rick Vitale (University of Connecticut)

Session 10 - Jayanta K. Ghosh Memorial Session on Model Uncertainty
Speakers: Malgorzata Bogdan (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology), Bertrand Clarke (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Malay Ghosh (Florida) 

Session 11 - Deep Neural Nets, Scalable Computing and Finance
Speakers: Colm O'Cinneide (QS Investors, LLC), Xiao Wang (Purdue University), Faming Liang (Purdue University), Kylie Ariel Bemis (Northeastern University)

Session 12 - Precision Medicine
Speakers: Guanhua Chen (University of Wisconsin), Bruce Craig (Purdue), Haoda Fu (Eli Lilly and Co.)

Session 13 - Divide & Recombine with DeltaRho R & Hadoop for Big Data Analysis
Speakers: William S. Cleveland (Purdue), Wen-wen Tung (Purdue), Aritra Chakravorty (Purdue)

Session 14 - Jayanta K. Ghosh Memorial Session on Bayesian Nonparametrics, Empirical Processes, and Convexity
Speakers: Anirban DasGupta (Purdue), Subhashis Ghosal (North Carolina State), Surya Tokdar (Duke)

Session 15 - Probabilistic Machine Learning and Modern Statistics
Speakers: Jean Honorio (Purdue), Bharath Sriperumbudur (Penn State), Qiang Liu (University of Texas at Austin), Babak Shahbaba (UC Irvine)

 

 

Last Updated: Jun 6, 2018 10:07 AM

Purdue Department of Statistics, 250 N. University St, West Lafayette, IN 47907

Phone: (765) 494-6030, Fax: (765) 494-0558

© 2015 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact the College of Science Webmaster.